Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing
Double-click to start typing

Howard Lake Good Neighbor Days

Subtitle

Minneapolis Aquatennial Commodore Award Recipients

 

Nominations for 2018

 

Each year the Howard Lake Good Neighbor Days Festival awards recipients at the Royalty coronation with the Minneapolis Aquatennial Honorary Commodore Award.  This award is given to individuals that have demonstrated the spirit of volunteerism.  Representatives from the Minneapolis Aquatennial attend our festival and are pleased to recognize the person(s) contributions by presenting this award. 

 

If you would like to nominate a group or individual -  

click on the link to fill out the Commodore Nomination   form

and mail to:

 

GND COMMITTEE

 ATTN:  Commodore

 PO Box 35

Howard Lake, MN

 

Commemorative

 

 COMMODORE  RECIPIENTS

 

1991      Gerry Smith

1992      Harriet & Welton Zander

1993      Donna Munson and Gary Vangen

1994      Howard Lake Fire Department & Ambulance

                 Accepted by Fire Chief Jerome Stoll

            American Legion Post #145

                 Accepted by Legion member Keith ?Irv? Luhman

1995      Howard Lake Lions

1996      Paul Fobbe and Jim Weninger

1997      Curt Levang and Margaret Marketon

1998      Steve Berg

            Queen's Committee:

               Tracy Strub, Michelle Hofer, Peg Rathkamp

                 Kathy Reimer, and Joan Johnson

1999      Millie Molnau and Dennis Entinger

2000      Bonnie Seegmiller and Deb Fall

2001      Aggie Schmitz

2002      Marilyn J. Ringold

2003      Jeanne Brose and Mary Jo Painschab

2004      Nancy Main

2005      Delores Glessing

2006      Donna Haglin

2007      Good Neighbor Days Founding Fathers:

              Gary Hagemann, Welton Zander, Tom Main,

                and the late Clayton Perry

2008      Don Danford, Carol Sideen, Addie Mucha

2009      Jay & Mary Pettit

2010      Louise Arlien

2011      Kay, and the late Sydney Stenberg

2012      Sue Jagodzinski

2013      Denny Frey

2014      Dick & Diane Sonstegard

2015      No nominations received

2016      No nominations received

2017      No nominations received